Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy.  24inControl, LLC, (24inControl) its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “24inControl,” “we” or “us”) provide online the 24inControl website (“www.24inControl.com,” the “Site”).  We take our obligations regarding privacy very seriously, and want to ensure that users of the Site are fully informed about the information they are providing to us. We have established and adopted this Privacy Policy in order to describe our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide through the Site.  This Privacy Policy lets you know how your Personal Information (as defined below) is processed and used by us.  We shall take the necessary steps to use your Personal Information only in ways which are compatible with this Privacy Policy. By using the Site and other services provided by us, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to them, you may not use or access the Site, and you must immediately discontinue use of the Site.

 

Information Confidentiality and Disclosure

24inControl strives to provide a quality website and an engaging and safe user experience; however, data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure and we cannot ensure and does not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or through the Site.  Transmitting Personal or Non-Personal Information is done at your own risk.

 

We do not sell, transfer, or otherwise share your Personal Information or other personally identifiable information to third parties except to our agents, contractors or other service providers for business-related purposes in connection with the Site.  These parties are prohibited from sharing or using your personally identifiable information except for the sole purpose of providing the Site to you.

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may release information when we believe that such release is necessary to (1) comply with applicable law or governmental or regulatory bodies or authorities; (2) enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements; (3) protect the security or integrity of the Site or the rights, property or safety of 24inControl or others; (4) respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental or regulatory bodies and authorities or where required by law; (5) exercise our legal rights, defend against legal claims, prevent or take action against illegal activities against 24inControl; or (6) respond to legal processes, subpoenas, court orders.

 

By providing any personal information to us you fully understand and consent to the transfer, processing and storage of such information.

 

Collection of Personal Information

During the use of the Site, 24inControl will not collect personal information about you, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and date of birth, (the “Personal Information”), unless you voluntarily submit such information to us through the Site.  Personal Information may be obtained by 24inControl in the following ways:

  • Through forms filled out by a user on the Site or other services provided by us
  • Through creating and maintaining an account in the customer portal
  • Through the maintenance and analysis of Web server logs
  • Via e-mail and other communications between a user and the Site
  • Through the live-chat features, text feature associated with our toll free number, community support forums, and integrations with Alarm.com, a central monitoring station and merchant account provider

 

You are not required to provide Personal Information to 24inControl; however, some features of our service(s) and the Site may not be available if you refrain from providing such information. We cannot provide our service(s) without a valid email address.

 

Personal Information provided to 24inControl will be used primarily to provide services to you.  Additionally, 24inControl may use Personal Information for (1) providing customer support; (2) updates and notifications regarding material changes to the Site, this Privacy Policy, or other terms and conditions applicable to the Site; (3) interaction with external social networks and platforms, social applications and registration and authentication; or (4) for any other purpose which is reasonably necessary for 24inControl to transact its business.

 

When interacting with social networks and applications, the Site may request certain permissions allowing it to perform actions with your social network accounts and retrieve access to any friends lists created by you and basic information, including user id, name, picture, gender and location.  If you have made additional information publicly available via your social network, such additional information may also be collected.

 

Collection of Non-Personal Information

24inControl may use technology to collect information about your use of the Site in order to monitor how the Site is used and to help us make improvements. This information is collected so that we may continually improve and customize the Site.  The following types of non-personal information about a user are among those that may be collected in connection with the Site: IP Address, any referring site, cookies, alarm signals, alarm system activity signals from Alarm.com, and communication event history generated via a third-party central monitoring station.

  

24inControl may also collect non-personally identifiable information from users via “cookies.”  A “cookie” is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of our Site you have visited or customized so the next time you visit; those pages may be readily accessible. Such information may be used to track Site trends and enhance the user experience, and may be shared with third parties.

  

Notwithstanding the foregoing, any communication, or other material that is not personally identifiable that you send to us through the Site, the internet, by electronic mail or otherwise, such as any questions, comments, suggestions or content posted in the community forum, is and will be deemed to be non-confidential and 24inControl shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such non-personally identifiable information. 24inControl shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such communication for any purpose.

 

User-Generated Content

You hereby grant (or warrant that the owner of such material has expressly granted) 24inControl with a perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free license, with the right to sublicense, reproduce, publish, translate, distribute, transmit, publicly perform, publicly display, digitally perform, modify, adapt, create derivative works of, incorporate in any form into other works, and otherwise use and commercially exploit, in whole or in part, any text, ideas, concepts, photographs or other data and information you submit to the Site, customer portal, or otherwise (collectively, “User Generated Content”) in any media now existing or hereafter developed, including without limitation on websites, in audio format, and in any print media format. User Generated Content shall include, but shall not be limited to content posted in the Community Forum message boards, blogs, and posts.

 

You hereby waive any rights of publicity and privacy with respect to the User Generated Content and any other legal or moral rights that might preclude 24inControl’s use of the User Generated Content or require your permission for 24inControl to use the User Generated Content. You agree not to assert any claim, whether based on tort, contract, or other legal theory, against 24inControl or its sublicensees relating to 24inControl’s or its sublicensees’ use of the User Generated Content and you hereby release 24inControl and its sublicensees from any such claims. You represent that your User Generated Content: (1) will not infringe any third party’s copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other proprietary rights; (2) will not violate any law, statute, ordinance or regulation; (3) will not be obscene or contain child pornography; (4) will not contain any viruses, worms, time bombs or other computer programming code that is intended to damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or information; (5) will not violate any third party’s rights of publicity or privacy; and (6) will not be defamatory, unlawfully threatening or harassing, harmful to minors in any way, or otherwise offensive or inappropriate. You are responsible for complying with all laws applicable to your User Generated Content.

 

24inControl shall not be responsible or liable for any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques in the User-Generated Content. The ideas and communication posted to the Site through User-Generated Content shall be the responsibility of the user of the Site posting such content. 24inControl does not represent or warrant the accuracy or validity of any such User-Generated Content.

 

Use by Minors

The Site are not intended for users under the age of eighteen (18), nor does 24inControl knowingly collect or maintain personal information from children under 13, and no part of the Site are targeted to attract anyone under 13.  If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information through the Site.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from or about a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at: info@24inControl.com.

 

Business Transfers

We reserve the right to transfer your personal information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, acquisition or similar event of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Your Access to Information

If you would like to know, at any time, whether your data has been stored you can contact us to learn about your stored information, to verify accuracy or to ask for your information to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or to block any data held in violation of the law.  Requests should be sent to: info@24inControl.com.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Site users who are California residents to request certain information regarding 24inControl disclosure of personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to: info@24inControl.com.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

By using Site, you consent to the collection and use of information as specified above. 24inControl reserves the right to revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such revisions will be effective on the date of posting to the Site, and will apply to all information collected by 24inControl both prior to and following the effective date. Your use of the Site following any such revisions will be deemed your acceptance of such revisions. Users should periodically visit this page to review the current policies with regard to Information.

 

Links to Other Website

The Site and this Privacy Policy may contain links or references to other websites or services as a convenience to users.  This Privacy Policy will not apply to those websites or services, but rather their privacy policies, if any, will apply.  You should read the privacy policy of every website you visit.  24inControl is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such other websites.